October 4, 2022

Art & Lifestyle:

Free Civil Legal Help at Lex Park Library -

Thursday, September 1, 2022

Telehealth Booth Opens at Lex Park Library -

Monday, August 29, 2022

Black Civil War Soldiers Exhibit Makes Stop in Lex Park -

Thursday, August 25, 2022

Time for ‘The Big Conversation’ -

Wednesday, August 24, 2022

Young Engineers & Scientists Win Accolades

Young Scientists

The 56th annual St. Mary’s County Science and Engineering Fair, held Feb. 13 at Great Mills High School, drew 106 entries from St. Mary’s brightest young minds.

Winners of additional awards from The Patuxent Partnership and International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE).showcased their projects at the 2016 annual reception March 8, 2016, at the Patuxent River Naval Air Museum in Lexington Park, MD. Winners were available for in-depth explanations about their scientific process, and some of those explanations are on video linked below.

Four middle and four high school participants earned TPP special awards in the areas of aeronautics/aerospace, electrical/electronics, environmental/biological, and unmanned systems with cash prizes totaling $600.

Special guest speaker Dr. David Kung, professor of mathematics at St. Mary’s College of Maryland, spoke to the reception of young engineers, scientists, their families, and mentors. He encouraged them to “embrace failure,” which he convincingly described as a tried and true route to great scientific discoveries.

2016 TPP and INCOSE Special Award Winners:

Aeronautics/Aerospace – Senior Category: David DeLuca, Project: Inducted Fan Motor, St. Mary’s Ryken High School (no video available)

Aeronautics/Aerospace- Junior Category: Maya Lee, Project: OutSTANDing Origami, Spring Ridge Middle School

 

Electrical/Electronics – Senior Category: Jay Lee, Project: Creating a Spherical 3D Printer, Great Mills High School

 

Electrical/Electronics – Junior Category: Zoe Coughlan, Project: Child Alert, Spring Ridge Middle School

Environmental/Biological – Senior Category: James Kelly, Project: Development of a Low Cost Neuroprosthetic, Great Mills High School (no video available)

 

Environmental/Biological –  Junior Category: Hannah Jarboe, Project: Does Ocean Acidification Affect the Chesapeake Bay? Spring Ridge Middle School

Unmanned Systems Chief Engineer Award – Senior Category: Jonathan Yu, Project: Wireless Sensing of Blade Impacts, Great Mills High School (no video available)

 

Unmanned Systems Chief Engineer Award  –  Junior Category: Ryan Williams, Project: STACS – Spatially Targeting Air Cooling System, Spring Ridge Middle School

Bronte Pepper-Hicks, INCOSE Junior Honorable Mention Micro-Gravity Simulation Project, May the Magnetic Force Be With You

 

2016 St. Mary’s Science and Engineering Fair Junior Division INCOSE Award 2nd Place Winning Project: The Great Drone Search by Benji White, Spring Ridge Middle School

 

2016 St. Mary’s Science and Engineering Fair Senior Division INCOSE Award Honorable Mention Winning Project: Ultrasonic Backup Sensor by Jaret Williams from Great Mills High School from the category Embedded Systems

 

TPP is a proud sponsor of the region’s science fairs and expos, as well as many other STEM-related programs and competitions. With the help of TPP’s benefactors, board of directors, and corporate members, TPP provides support including logistics, sponsorship, and judging.

To learn more about The Patuxent Partnership and its programs visit its Leader Page.

Leave A Comment